Search
  • Anindita

PCCSE: A Complete Palo Alto Cloud Security Engineer Certification Study Guide

Palo Alto PCCSE Exam Details


Palo Alto PCCSE certifications are globally accepted and add significant value to any IT professional. The certification gives you a profound understanding of all the workings of the network models and the devices that are utilized with it. NWexam.com is proud to provide to you the best Palo Alto Exam Guides.

Palo Alto Certification, PCCSE, PCCSE Online Test, PCCSE Questions, PCCSE Quiz, PCCSE Certification Mock Test, Palo Alto PCCSE Certification, PCCSE Mock Exam, PCCSE Practice Test, Palo Alto PCCSE Primer, PCCSE Question Bank, PCCSE Simulator, PCCSE Study Guide, Palo Alto PCCSE Question Bank, PCCSE Exam Questions, Palo Alto PCCSE Questions, Cloud Security Engineer, Palo Alto PCCSE Practice Test

The Palo Alto PCCSE Exam is challenging, and thorough preparation is essential for success. This cert guide is designed to help you prepare for the PCCSE certification exam. It contains a detailed list of the topics covered on the Professional exam. These guidelines for the PCCSE will help guide you through the study process for your certification.


To obtain Cloud Security Engineer certification, you are required to pass PCCSE exam. This exam is created keeping in mind the input of professionals in the industry and reveals how Cisco products are used in organizations across the world.


PCCSE Cloud Security Engineer Exam Summary


Exam Name: Cloud Security Engineer

Exam Code: PCCSE

Exam Price: $175 USD

Duration: 90 minutes

Number of Questions: 75-85

Passing Score: Variable (70-80 / 100 Approx.)

Exam Registration: PEARSON VUE

Sample Questions: Palo Alto PCCSE Sample Questions

Recommended Practice: Prisma Certified Cloud Security Engineer Practice Test

Recommended Training:

Prisma Cloud - Monitoring and Securing (EDU-150)

Prisma Cloud - Onboarding and Operationalizing (EDU-152)


Topics covered in the Palo Alto PCCSE Exam


Install and Upgrade- 18%


- Deploy and manage Console for the Compute Edition

Locate and download Prisma Cloud release software.

Install Console in onebox configuration.

Install Console in Kubernetes.

Perform upgrade on Console.

- Deploy and manage Defenders

Deploy Container Defenders.

Deploy Host Defenders.

Deploy Serverless Defenders.

Deploy App-embedded Defenders.

Configure networking for Defender to Console connectivity.

Perform upgrade on Defenders.


Visibility, Security and Compliance- 20%


- Configure policies

Understand policies related to compliance standards.

Build custom policies.

Identify policy types.

- Configure alerting and notifications

Understand alert states.

Build alert rules.

Create alert notifications.

Investigate alerts.

- Understand third-party integrations

Understand inbound and outbound notifications.

- Perform ad hoc investigations

Investigate resource configuration with RQL.

Investigate user activity using RQL.

Investigate network activity using RQL.

Investigate anomalous user event(s).

- Identify assets in a Cloud account

Identify inventory of resources in a cloud account.

Identify how to check resource configuration history.

- Use Prisma Cloud APIs

Use APIs for automation of tasks.

Use APIs for custom queries.


Cloud Workload Protection Platform- 22%


- Monitor and Protect Against Image Vulnerabilities

Understand how to Investigate Image Vulnerabilities.

Configure Image Vulnerability Policy.

- Monitor and Protect Host Vulnerabilities

Understand how to Investigate Host Vulnerabilities.

Configure Host Vulnerability Policy.

- Monitor and Enforce Image/Container Compliance

Understand how to Investigate Image and Container Compliance.

Configure Image and Container Compliance Policy.

- Monitor and Enforce Host Compliance

Understand how to Investigate Host Compliance.

Configure Host Compliance Policy.

- Monitor and Enforce Container Runtime

Understand container models.

Configure container runtime policies.

Understand container runtime audits.

Investigate incidents using Incident Explorer.

- Configure cloud native application firewalls

Configure cloud native application firewall policies.

- Monitor and Protect Against Serverless Vulnerabilities

Understand how to Investigate Serverless Vulnerabilities.

Configure Serverless Vulnerability Policy.

Configure Serverless Auto-Protect functionality.


Data Loss Prevention- 9%


- Onboarding

Configure CloudTrail and SNS.

Configure Scan options.

- Use Data Dashboard features

Classify objects.

List object permissions for visibility.

Viewing Data inventory.

Viewing Resource Explorer.

List Object Identifiers.

Knowing Object exposure states.

- Assess Data Policies and Alerts

Differentiate differences between malware and regular policies.

Understand the scope of alert notifications.


Web Application and API Security- 5%


- Configure CNAF policies


Dev SecOps Security (Shift-Left)- 11%


- Implement scanning for IAC templates

Differentiate between Terraform and Cloudformation scanning configurations.

List OOTB IAC scanning integrations.

Configure API scanning for IAC templates.

- Configure policies in Console for IAC scanning

Review OOTB policies for IAC scanning.

Configure custom build policies for IAC scanning.

- Integrate Compute scans into CI/CD pipeline

Integrate container scans into CI/CD pipeline.

Integrate serverless scans into CI/CD pipeline.

Identify different options for scanning: Twistclip and plugins.

- Configure CI policies for Compute scanning

Review default CI policies for Compute scanning.

Configure custom CI policies for Compute scanning.


Prisma Cloud Administration -include Compute- 15%


- Onboard accounts

Onboarding cloud accounts.

Configure account groups.

- Configure RBAC

Differentiate between Prisma Cloud and Compute roles.

Configure Prisma Cloud and Compute roles.

- Configure admission controller

Configure defender as an admission controller.

Create OPA policies

- Configure logging

Familiarize with audit logging.

Enable defender logging.

- Manage enterprise settings

Differentiate UEBA settings.

Configure idle timeout.

Set autoenable policies.

Set mandatory dismissal reason(s).

Enable user attribution.

- Understand third-party integrations

Understand inbound and outbound notifications.

Configure third-party integration for alerts.

- Leverage Compute APIs

Authenticate with APIs.

Locate API documentation.

List policies by API.

Manage alerts using APIs.

Create reports using APIs.

Download vulnerability results via API.


What type of questions are on the Palo Alto PCCSE exams?


● Single answer multiple choice

● Multiple answer multiple choice

● Drag and Drop (DND)

● Router Simulation

● Testlet


PCCSE Practice Exam Questions.


Grab an understanding from these Palo Alto PCCSE sample questions and answers and improve your PCCSE exam preparation towards attaining a Cloud Security Engineer Certification. Answering these sample questions will make familiar with the types of questions you can expect on the actual exam. Doing practice with PCCSE questions and answers before the exam as much as possible is the key to passing the Palo Alto PCCSE certification exam.


PCCSE Cloud Security Engineer Sample Questions:-


01. An organization that uses a private cloud in a black site that has no internet connection can use which product?


a) Google Cloud

b) AWS S3 Management

c) Prisma Cloud Compute

d) Prisma Cloud

02. You type this query: event where user = 'root'. Where would the events you see originate?


a) AWS

b) Azure

c) GCP

d) Google Cloud

03. Can Defender upgrades be restricted to a specific window of time?


a) No. Upgrades happen automatically. However, those upgrades do not cause downtime.

b) You can disable auto-upgrade, but then you can't upgrade the Defenders. You need to uninstall and reinstall them for the upgrade.

c) You can disable auto-upgrade, and then upgrade the Defenders during the window from the web-based interface (Action > Upgrade).

d) You can specify the maintenance window in the console, and then Defender upgrades will happen only during that time.

04. Where do you install an app-embedded Defender?


a) on the hosts that run the Docker containers of the application

b) on the images that become the Docker containers of the application

c) on the Docker containers that implement the application

d) on both the hosts and the images

05. How do you deploy a host Defender on Windows?


a) Download an .msi package using the browser.

b) Run the provided command line using the old (cmd.exe) shell.

c) Run the provided command line using PowerShell.

d) Download an .exe command package using the browser.

06. In Prisma Cloud Compute, what is the default HTTPS port for the Console?


a) 443

b) 8083

c) 8443

d) 9443

07. What is the maximum idle timeout without using a custom value?


a) 30 minutes

b) 45 minutes

c) 60 minutes

d) 120 minutes

08. Which command do you use to install a container Defender on Linux?


a) rpm

b) apt install

c) either rpm or apt install, depending on the Linux distribution

d) curl

09. If a Docker image raises a high severity compliance concern, what is the first digit of the compliance ID?


a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

10. The TCP listener setting in a Docker Defender running on Linux allows the Defender to function as what?


a) a firewall

b) a Docker proxy

c) an SSH proxy

d) an HTTP proxy


Solutions:


Question: 01- Answer: c

Question: 02- Answer: a

Question: 03- Answer: c

Question: 04- Answer: b

Question: 05- Answer: c

Question: 06- Answer: b

Question: 07- Answer: c

Question: 08- Answer: d

Question: 09- Answer: c

Question: 10- Answer: b


Not every IT certification intended for professionals, but Palo Alto certification is a great deal. After achieving this Palo Alto PCCSE, you can grab an opportunity to be an IT professional with unique capability and can help the industry or get a good job. Many individuals do the Cisco certifications just for the interest, and that payback as a profession because of the worth of this course.